Scriptation
Best for script annotation
Use Scriptation when the main job is marking up scripts and moving notes across revisions.
Meta Note
Best for timeline context
Use Meta Note when notes from set need to become useful markers or edit context.
Can coexist
Scripts plus notes
Keep scripts organized in Scriptation and capture post-facing notes in Meta Note.
Scriptation and Meta Note are both relevant to film and TV crews, but they sit in different parts of the workflow. Scriptation’s official site positions it around PDF annotation for scripts, transferring annotations into new revisions, and paperless script workflows on iPad, iPhone, and Mac.
Meta Note focuses on a different question: how do production notes captured during the shoot reach editorial with timing, source, and context intact?
Side-by-side workflow fit
| Workflow need | Scriptation | Meta Note |
|---|---|---|
| Work from the script | Strong fit for PDF scripts, annotations, revisions, and paperless binders. | Not the primary job. Meta Note is organized around captured production moments. |
| Capture set notes | Useful when notes belong directly on the script page or revision packet. | Core fit for timecoded notes and contributor context, with production-day frame rate used for placement. |
| Help editorial | Indirectly helpful when script annotations explain intent or continuity. | Directly helpful because notes are designed for editor and assistant editor handoff. |
Choose Scriptation when the script is the workspace
Scriptation is a better fit when the main work is reading, marking up, revising, and organizing scripts or production PDFs. That matters for teams that need a paperless script binder and a way to preserve annotations across revisions.
Choose Meta Note when the timeline is the destination
Meta Note is a better fit when the note needs to become post-production context. The note may come from a script supervisor, producer, director, editor, or department lead. It keeps timecode with the contributor’s name and selected role, while its production day supplies the frame rate used for timing and placement.
In other words, Scriptation helps with the script document. Meta Note helps with the set-to-post note handoff.
Can they work together?
Yes. A production team can use Scriptation for scripts, revisions, and document annotation, then use Meta Note to capture timecoded notes that should become markers, review cues, or editorial context. The cleanest workflow uses each tool where it is strongest.
Questions, answered
Frequently asked questions
Is Meta Note a Scriptation replacement?
No. Scriptation is focused on script PDF annotation, production documents, and transferring annotations between revisions. Meta Note is focused on timecoded production notes and editorial handoff.
Can crews use Meta Note and Scriptation together?
Yes. Scriptation can support paperless scripts and revisions while Meta Note captures notes that should become editorial context or markers.